List of Smith students. Sometimes student names are missing, but often former members of the class are listed. Located in the Special Collections Reading Room.
Archival records kept for each graduating class.
Search for "Class of XXXX". For example, "Class of 1902" would be part of Classes of 1901-1910 records
Part of Alumnae Class Records.
Search for "Class of XXXX". For example, "Class of 1902" would be part of Classes of 1901-1910 records.
Example: Mary Louise Bancroft
Smith College Yearbooks/Class books from 1897-1933 are digitized: College Publications
Full run available in the Special Collections Reading Room for research.
The Smith Alumnae Quarterly (SAQ) was established in 1909 and is published by College Relations four times each year. They include life updates submitted by alumnae, class notes, obituaries, reports on campus events (such as commencement), plus articles about alumnae, faculty, and more.
You can also visit the mobile site for the best experience. For information on navigating the digital archive, follow the directions in the How to Use Our Digital Edition PDF.
Lists of contact information for students, faculty, and staff. A good resource to see what houses students lived in on campus if it is not otherwise mentioned in the course catalogs.
They can be found under Directories in the Smith College publications and publications records
Programs listing members of the graduating class, including graduate students. These are located in the Special Collections Reading Room.
List of courses taught at Smith. Multiple years are grouped together in one volume. Provides information about courses taught, sometimes the list of students by class, graduate assistant positions, and other information.
Digitized from 1872-2012: College Publications
CA-MS-01054
The majority of the Office of the Registrar records includes grade sheets and transcripts. Other material includes commencement files, statistics, original exams, reports, correspondence, and information on Junior Year Abroad, Honors List and Deans list candidates.
IMPORTANT NOTE ON ACCESS: Student academic records, student disciplinary records, and all records containing FERPA-covered student information are closed during the lifetime of the student. Student records created 100 years or more ago are assumed to be about deceased students.
Materials that are currently open for research are located under College register volumes, 1879 - 1930.
Reunion books are published by the Classes at regular intervals and provide members of the Class with an opportunity to bring their classmates up-to-date on individual activities. Reunion books have been generally published at the 10th, 25th and 50th Class reunions, although some classes produced them more often. Participation in writing a piece for the reunion book was/is totally voluntary.
These are located in the Alumnae Class Records (see above)
Many faculty and staff have individual files or even their own collections of papers in the College Archives. You can begin by searching their name in the finding aids.
Files: Faculty and staff biographical files
Examples of individual collections for faculty and staff: Alice Ambrose Lazerowitz and Morris Lazerowitz papers or the Margaret Storrs Grierson papers
List of courses taught at Smith. Multiple years are grouped together in one volume. Provides information about courses taught, sometimes the list of students by class, graduate assistant positions, and other information. Part of Smith College publications and publications records
Digitized from 1872-2012: College Publications
2003-current: Course Schedule Search
Most recent years: Catalogs & Schedules
Each president has their own "Office of the President" files. Includes information about faculty, courses, events, etc.
Example: Office of President William Allan Neilson Files
The Smith Alumnae Quarterly (SAQ) was established in 1909 and is published by College Relations four times each year. They include life updates submitted by alumnae, class notes, obituaries, reports on campus events (such as commencement), plus articles about alumnae, faculty, and more.
Full run is digitized: College Publications
The Presidents Reports are publications from the president of the college about the state of the college and happenings on campus. Fewer reports are published starting around the 1970's. Presidents Reports are located in the Reading Room.
Departmental records can include courses taught, syllabi, faculty notes on classes, and more.
Departments could have a single file in the Academic Departments records or a separate collection. Search "Department Records" in the finding aid for a full list.
Academic Departments records (Individual files for different academic departments)
Examples of department records collections:
Department of Exercise and Sport Studies records
List of courses taught at Smith. Multiple years are grouped together in one volume. Provides information about courses taught, sometimes the list of students by class, graduate assistant positions, and other information.
Digitized from 1872-2012: College Publications
Each president has their own "Office of the President" files. Includes information about faculty, courses, departments, events, etc.
Example: Office of President William Allan Neilson Files
The Presidents Reports are publications from the president of the college about the state of the college and happenings on campus. Fewer reports are published starting around the 1970's. Presidents Reports are located in the Reading Room.
A great place to start for learning about buildings on campus from 1871-1982 is This, the house we live in : the Smith College campus from 1871 to 1982 by Eleanor Terry Lincoln and John Abel Pinto (call number: LD7153 .L56 1983). This can be borrowed from the Neilson Stacks or read in the Special Collections Reading Room from the browsing shelf.
Individual organizations and clubs could have a file in the Student Clubs and Organizations records or their own individual collections that can be found by searching the finding aid.
Includes information about student athletes, coaches, and other staff.
The Buildings records focus on the College's buildings, both existing and demolished. The collection includes information not only about the buildings themselves, but also about what occurred / occurs in the buildings, especially student houses and the students that lived in them.
The Grounds subject files contain materials describing the history of the campus as a botanic garden and the changes to the master plan, lists of plantings and specimen placement, as well as information regarding the physical features of the campus, such as Paradise Pond, and structures and memorial pieces such as the Grecourt Gates and Lanning fountain
Smith College publications and publications records
Digitized College Publications
Smith College Circulars/Bulletins/Catalog
Smith Alumnae Quarterly
Smith College Yearbook
Commencement Programs
Smith College Weekly/SCAN/Sophian
Smith College Monthly
Reports of the President
Alumnae, faculty, and staff may have collections in the Sophia Smith Collection if they donated their papers regarding their professional life. Examples include the Madeleine L’Engle, and Anne Morrow Lindbergh papers.
Alumnae, faculty, and staff may have collections in the Mortimer Rare Book Collection if they donated their papers regarding their professional life. Examples include the Ann M. Martin papers and then Newton Arvin papers.
Some alumnae, faculty, and staff collected books that are now part of the Mortimer Rare Book Collection. Search their name in catalog, choosing "SC Special Collections" as the location. They are often listed under "Other Author(s)".
Examples:
Sally Taft Duplaix Collection (Sally Taft Duplaix, attended 1954-1956)
Robert and Judith Raymo Chaucer Collection at Smith College (Judith Raymo ’53)