Research Guides: THE254: Costume I, Image Research: Getting Started

Using the Art and the Performing Arts Libraries

Hillyer Art Library Website
Information about art library collections, borrowing, hours, equipment, and staff.
Josten Performing Arts Library Website
Information about the music, theatre, and dance collections, borrowing, hours, equipment, and staff.

Discover: Start here for books, articles & more.

Use "Login for full access" at the top of the screen and enter your Smith login.

Discover Advanced Search includes limiting options.

Berg Fashion Library This link opens in a new window
Includes Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, Berg fashion eBooks, color images from noted costume collections, and fashion reference material.
CoPA-Online: Commercial Pattern Archive 1847+ This link opens in a new window
CoPA-Online contains 55,000+ scanned images (garments & pattern schematics) from commercially produced patterns; unique tool to recreate or date clothing from 1847 to present.
The Commercial Pattern Archive database, CoPA-Online, is the brainchild of Joy Spanabel Emery (1936-2018), founding curator of the Commercial Pattern Archive at the University of Rhode Island. It provides a unique tool for researchers and designers to recreate or date clothing from 1847 to present. Collections from the US, Canada and the UK are represented in the database which functions like a Union Catalog of pattern collections. The Pattern Archive is a project of the US Institute for Theatre Technology (USITT) Costume Commission. The cornerstone of CoPA is the Betty Williams Collection.

More Reference Sources

Use the following subject keywords searches in the Discover Advanced Search: