United States Data
-
Explore Census Data: Advanced Search Add specific geography, years, a topic, and include ACS for the American Community Survey.
-
Historical Statistics of the United States 1531-2000 This link opens in a new window Covers population, work & welfare, the economy, and government. Data may be downloaded and custom tables created. Includes essays, data reliability and references to secondary literature.
-
Data.gov The gateway to statistics from U.S. federal agencies.
-
Vital Statistics on American Politics(CQ Press) includes section on Public Opinion & Voting
-
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Data about employment, unemployment, and compensation. Provided by the U.S. Department of Labor
-
Voteview.com Voteview contains data about Congressional roll call votes and ideological positions of both the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives.
-
MIT Elections Lab Data for local, state, and federal elections in the United States.
-
Social Explorer An online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical U.S. census data and demographic information.
-
Ancestry (Library Edition) This link opens in a new window Census, vital, church, court & immigration records for the US & UK, plus material on other areas. Major components: US federal census 1790-1940 (incl. manuscript returns); historical maps; Social Security Death Index; etc.
Public Opinion Data
-
Afrobarometer Pan-African survey research program that collects public opinion data on governance, democracy, the economy, and society.
-
AmericasBarometer Data from the LAPOP Lab that collects data on public opinion in countries in North, Central, and South America (including the Caribbean).
-
American National Election Studies (ANES) data on voting, public opinion, and political participation
-
Eurobarometer Use Eurobarometer Interactive to find polling results by EU country on issues such as confidence in government, parties, and satisfaction with democracy.
-
iPOLL (Roper Center for Public Opinion Research) 1935+ This link opens in a new window Comprehensive database from major U.S. polling organizations, including questions asked & responses provided.
-
General Social Survey GSS contains a standard 'core' of demographic, behavioral, and attitudinal questions, plus topics of special interest. A source for public opinion data.
-
The Pew Research Center browse topics or search
-
World Values Survey An international survey conducted by academics to understand the political, social, religious, and cultural values of people around the world.
Global Data
-
UN Data [United Nations] Access 33 UN Databases through a single web portal.
-
Eurostat Provides the European Union with statistics that enable comparisons between countries and regions.
-
CountryWatch 1993+ This link opens in a new window Up-to-date information and news on the countries of the world including politics, economics, business, news and data.
-
OECD Data Explorer Provides access of all OECD statistical data.
-
Comparative Manifesto Project Contains election manifestos for over 1000 political parties in over 50 countries from 1945 to present.
-
Correlates of War Project Contains several datasets on alliances, trade, and conflict in the international system.
-
Varieties of Democracy Datasets V-Dem offers several datasets on democracy indicators, democratization, party policy positions among other government and institutional indicators.
-
World Bank Open Data Free and open access to global development data
-
Uppsala Conflict Data Program Provides data on organized violence, included civil conflicts, globally.
-
Human Rights Measurement Initiative Tracks and scores all countries for human rights performance
Data Librarian
Sarah Hunter
she/her
Subjects: Anthropology, Archaeology, Economics, Government, Sociology, Statistical and Data Sciences
Data Repositories
-
Smith ScholarWorks This link opens in a new window Smith ScholarWorks is an institutional repository providing online access to the scholarly output of the college. The collection features articles, research, data, performances, open educational resources, events, and journals created by faculty, staff, and students. Smith College theses (2007+), dissertations (2009+), and honors projects (2008+) are also available through Smith ScholarWorks.
-
Harvard Dataverse A repository for data from all academic fields.
-
Sage Data (formerly Data Planet) This link opens in a new window Provides access to statistical data produced by U.S. Federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. Browse contents; search topics & variables; view data in side-by-side tables & charts. Includes interactive maps, trends & rankings. Export results to Excel, XML, etc.
-
ICPSR Data Archive This link opens in a new window ICPSR provides access to a large archive of social science data files for use with statistical software, such as SAS or SPSS. Includes some public opinion polls. Tutorials are available on YouTube.