More . . .
Use the Libraries' Research page for discipline-specific sources (anthropology, economics, etc.) or for additional reference sources (encyclopedias, language dictionaries, etc.).
For region-specific sources, see the tabs at the top of this page
News
- World News ConnectionForeign news in English translation (late 1990s to present).
- LexisNexis AcademicNews coverage from both US and foreign news sources; also includes radio & television news transcripts and wire services.
- NewsVoyagerComprehensive gateway to newspaper web sites around the world. Look for "International Newspapers" in the drop-down menu on the left, then select your region. You can also specify a title or country.
Background/Statistics/Maps
- CountryWatchUp-to-date information and news on the countries of the world including political, economic, business information, daily news, and data.
- Europa World PlusLong essays on the government and economy of every country, with statistical tables and directory information.
- CIA World FactbookStatistics on each country's demographics, government, economy, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues, plus map.
- U.S. Department of State Background NotesFacts about the land, people, history, government, political conditions, economy, and foreign relations of independent states, some dependencies, and areas of special sovereignty.
- Portals to the World (Library of Congress Global Gateway)Links (by country) to electronic resources around the world.
- Perry-CastaƱeda Library Map Collection (University of Texas)Extensive online map collection of mostly public domain maps, freely available for downloading and use.
Academic Articles
Use the
buttons within the databases
below to see if Smith has the article you need online or in print - or use the Journal Locator.
- Academic Search Premier (1965+)Large, interdisciplinary database of scholarly journals as well as news and opinion magazines.
- Academic OneFile (1980+)Peer-reviewed, full text articles, with extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, etc. Also includes New York Times full text, 1995+.
Reference Librarians |
Chat requires JavaScript. |






Loading...
