Background Resources
-
ProQuest Black Studies This link opens in a new windowThis database combines primary and secondary sources, including leading historical Black newspapers, archival documents and collections, key government materials, videos, writings by major Black intellectuals and leaders, scholarly journals, and essays by top scholars in Black Studies. Includes former database "Black Studies Center".
-
Oxford African American Studies Center This link opens in a new window Articles on African American history, literature, and culture from scholarly reference works.
-
The African American Experience
by
Compared to the early decades of the 20th century, when scholarly writing on African Americans was limited to a few titles on slavery, Reconstruction, and African American migration, the last thirty years have witnessed an explosion of works on the African American experience. With the Civil Rights and Black Power movements of the 1960s came an increasing demand for the study and teaching of African American history followed by the publication of increasing numbers of titles on African American life and history. This volume provides a comprehensive bibliographical and analytical guide to this growing body of literature as well as an analysis of how the study of African Americans has changed.
ISBN: 9780313298387Publication Date: 2000-11-30 -
Encyclopedia of African American Culture and History
by
Users looking for authoritative and comprehensive information about black history, figures and accomplishments now have a defining and current reference to address their needs. The second edition of the Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History is a much-needed expansion of the 1996 classic and its 2000 supplement. As with the earlier publications, the second edition is aimed at high school and college students, as well as the general reader. Whereas the first edition focused almost exclusively on the United States, this new set identifies and addresses broad themes critical to understanding the texture of the cultures, achievements, challenges and comprise North America, Central and South America and the Caribbean. Readers can find comparative analyses of social movements, languages, religions and family structures in the context of an interdisciplinary framework that fills a substantial gap in studies of this genre. While many articles from the original set have updated content and bibliographies, almost half of the second edition is composed of completely new scholarship.
ISBN: 9780028658162Publication Date: 2005-12-16 -
Slavery in the United States
by
A comprehensive, contextual presentation of all aspects--social, political, and economic--of slavery in the United States, from the first colonization through Reconstruction. For 250 years, slavery was part of the fabric of American life. The institution had an enormous economic impact and was central to the wealth of the agrarian South. It had as great an impact on American culture, cementing racism and other attitudes that echo into the present. This encyclopedia is an ambitious examination of all the issues surrounding slavery: the origins, the justifications, the controversies, and the human drama. These volumes represent the work of 75 distinguished scholars from around the world. Ten thematic essays present a thorough examination of slavery and slave culture, including a rare treatment of slavery from the slave's point of view. Three hundred A-Z entries provide instant access to specific people, issues, and events. Today, slavery's immorality seems obvious. This encyclopedia provides the student or general reader with an in-depth explanation of how the practice evolved and was normalized, then anathematized and abolished. Ten major essays and 300 A-Z entries cover all aspects of slavery Over 100 contributors represent the finest scholarship worldwide on the topic An impressive collection of 150 original documents illustrate both popular and official attitudes toward slavery The massive bibliography is the most complete and up-to-date available
Call Number: Neilson Library Reserve: E 441 .S635 2007ISBN: 1851095446Publication Date: 2007-03-20 -
World of a Slave
by
This two-volume encyclopedia is the first to focus on the material life of slaves. Although many encyclopedias discuss slavery, enslaved blacks, and African American life and culture, none focus on the material world of slaves, such as what they saw; touched; heard; ate, drank, and smoked; wore; worked with and in; used, cultivated, crafted, played, and played with; and slept on. The two-volume World of a Slave: Encyclopedia of the Material Life of Slaves in the United States is a landmark work in this important new field of study. Recognizing that a full understanding of the complexity of American slavery and its legacy requires an understanding of the material culture of slavery, the encyclopedia includes entries on almost every aspect of that material culture, beginning in the 17th century and extending through the Civil War. Readers will find information on animals, documents, economy, education and literacy, food and drink, home, music, personal items, places, religion, rites of passage, slavery, structures, and work. There are also introductory essays on literacy and oral culture and on music and dance. 178 A-Z entries on almost all aspects of the material culture of enslaved African Americans from the 17th century until 1865 Contributions from a plethora of scholars, curators, artisans, and archaeologists in the field Sidebars including quotations from former slaves in which they describe the use and meaning of material objects Period paintings, watercolors, photographs, and drawings that illustrate the material world of enslaved blacks Photos of buildings, archaeological assemblages, and modern-day reproductions to illustrate specific entries A thematic guide that helps users easily find related topics Includes a substantial selected bibliography, including vetted websites
Call Number: Neilson Library Reserve: E 441 .W895 2011ISBN: 9780313349423Publication Date: 2010-12-13
-
Access World News [NewsBank] (Coverage varies by title) This link opens in a new window Current and archived news content including local, state, national and international newspapers, broadcast transcripts, news wires, news blogs, video, etc.
-
ProQuest Historical Newspapers (Coverage varies by title) This link opens in a new window Full text articles from the Boston Globe, Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, New York Times, New York Herald Tribune, Atlanta Constitution, Jerusalem Post, New York Amsterdam News, and Times of India.
-
DARE: Dictionary of American Regional English This link opens in a new window Documents words, phrases & pronunciations that vary regionally across the United States.
-
Oxford English Dictionary This link opens in a new window Traces the development of English from 1150 AD to the present. Entries include spelling, pronunciation, derivation, meaning, and usage. 2nd ed (1989)+ updates.