Zotero
Zotero ("zoh-TAIR-oh") is a free research tool that allows you to:
- Collect & organize citations.
- Attach PDFs, notes, and images to your citations.
- Cite sources within your paper/thesis.
- Create a bibliography in any citation style.
- Share Zotero libraries (folders).
It's easy to use, and best of all, it's open source, free to download. Zotero works with Chrome, Firefox and Safari, which allows you to work directly from your web browser. Visit our Zotero guide or learn more at Zotero.org.
Search Discover: French Studies
French Studies
Explore thousands of books and catalogs, images and other media, articles, reviews, and more with Smith's cross-database search.
Research Databases
- Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials [EBSCO] 1949+ This link opens in a new window Covers religious and theological scholarship in 1,400 international journals and 14,000 books. Includes citations and some full text.
- CAIRN 2001+ This link opens in a new windowFull text social science & humanities journals published in France and Belgium.
- FIAF Index to Film Periodicals Plus [ProQuest] 1966+ This link opens in a new window Lists articles on films and film studies, plus information on silent films; film archives, libraries & educational institutions; and on FIAF books, pamphlets, programs & other materials.
- Google Scholar This link opens in a new window Links to scholarly books, articles and more. Results are incomplete and vary greatly by subject. Always use the libraries' research databases for a complete search of scholarly topics.
- Historical Abstracts with Full Text [EBSCO] 1956+ This link opens in a new window Covers history after 1450, excluding U.S. and Canada; lists articles, books, book reviews, collections, and dissertations.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window Complete full text articles (excluding latest 2-5 years) for more than 1,000 scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Now includes current coverage for several hundred journal titles, plus eBooks. JSTOR’s image search (formerly Artstor) contains more than 2+ million images. It includes Smith College collections developed to meet teaching needs in the arts, humanities, and sciences, as well as images of works from the Smith College Museum.
- MLA International Bibliography [EBSCO] 1919+ This link opens in a new window Extensive index to literature, language, linguistics and folklore in journal articles, books, dissertations, proceedings, and more. From the Modern Language Association of America.
Find News
- Nexis Uni (Coverage varies by title) This link opens in a new windowChoose All Nexis Uni, then News on the menu to select News by Language
- Access World News [NewsBank] (Coverage varies by title) This link opens in a new window Current and archived news content including local, state, national and international newspapers, broadcast transcripts, news wires, news blogs, video, etc.
- RetroNews 1631-1951 This link opens in a new windowDigitized articles from ~1500 French national, regional, local and colonial newspapers, covering over three centuries.
- PressReader This link opens in a new windowAccess the most current editions of over 4,000 newspapers & magazines from more than 100 countries in 60 languages. Viewable on PCs, smartphones & tablets.
Librarian
User Experience Librarian