Interlibrary Loan
Use Interlibrary Loan to request journal articles not owned by Smith. Articles are supplied as PDFs and usually arrive in just a few days.
Track Down Articles
- Journal Locator / Publication Finder Search for a publication title, or use options such as ISSN
Discover
Discover: Start here for books, articles & more
Core Databases for China, the Environment, and Policy
Use the databases below to identify articles and essays on your topic.
- Use the
buttons within the databases below to see if Smith has the article you need either in electronic or print format - If you identify an article from another source, use the Journal Locator (see box on left)
- Academic Search Ultimate [EBSCO] This link opens in a new windowFull text for 10,000+ scholarly publications in the social sciences, humanities, arts, and sciences from around the world.
- Gale in Context: Environmental Studies [Gale] This link opens in a new windowFocuses on environmental issues around topics such as earth systems, energy, global change, land & water use, legislation & policy, and population. Draws on academic journals, news, case studies, conferences, statistical data, and rich multimedia. Navigate by issue, organization, and state & province.
- Agricultural & Environmental Science Database [ProQuest] (Coverage varies by title) This link opens in a new windowCovers a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information related to agricultural and environmental issues.
- Geobase 1973+ This link opens in a new windowLists research literature on earth sciences: geology, geography, environmental science, oceanography, geomechanics, alternative energy, pollution, waste management & conservation. Covers journals, trade publications, book & conference proceedings.
- Agricola [EBSCO] 1970+ (Subscription ends 07/01/2024) This link opens in a new windowIndexes 2,000+ journals and books, conference proceedings, research reports, government documents, theses, patents, and more on all aspects of agriculture.
- Bibliography of Asian Studies [EBSCO] 1971+ This link opens in a new windowIndexes western-language books and articles on all parts of Asia.
- BioOne Complete This link opens in a new windowBioOne Complete is aggregation of more than 180 high quality, subscribed and open-access titles focused in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences; 43% of titles are available online exclusively in BioOne Complete. BioOne is a nonprofit publisher.
- General Science Abstracts [EBSCO] 1984+ This link opens in a new windowProvides indexing & abstracts of articles from almost 300 U.S. and British journals and magazines on astronomy, biology, botany, chemistry, conservation, health & medicine, oceanography, physics, zoology and more.
- PAIS International [ProQuest] 1915+ This link opens in a new windowCovers current affairs, social and public policy issues in articles, books, hearings, reports, government publications, Internet resources, and more from 120 countries.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowComplete full text backfiles (excluding latest 2-5 years) for more than 1,000 scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Now includes current coverage for several hundred journal titles, plus 30,000 eBooks.
- Project Muse (Current issues) This link opens in a new windowFull text of 400+ scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.