Use the RESERVES tab in the Five College Library Catalog to locate print reserve materials for BIO 272. Search either by Instructor (Hayssen) or Course ID (BIO 272). Some (but not all!) of the useful items for the hagfish/lamprey assignment are listed below.
Need a book that one of the other Five Colleges has, but Smith does not? Use the Request Item feature in the Five College Library Catalog. To view a tutorial, CLICK HERE.
Biology of Fishes by The Third Edition of Biology of Fishes is chiefly about fish as remarkably efficient machines for coping with the many problems that life in water entails, and looks at many such special cases. Fishes form the largest group of vertebrates, with around 20,000 known species, and they display a remarkable diversity of size, shape, internal structure and ecology to cope with environments ranging from transient puddles to the abyssal depths of the sea. Biology of Fishes does not try to cover all aspects of fish biology, but focuses on the ingenious ways in which fish have resolved the particular problems that come from living in water, especially body fluid regulation, locomotion, feeding mechanisms, and sensory systems. Enough detail is provided for the reader to be able to go on and use primary research papers. Each chapter has been thoroughly updated and a new chapter on the immune system has been added. This is an ideal textbook for students of fish biology and any of the branches of aquatic biology. Given its skilful combination of breadth and detail, the book also provides a manageable review of fish biology for experienced biologists.
Biology of Lampreys by 
Fishes by This book provides a comprehensive and current source of information on fishes-including systematics, zoogeography, behavior, and conservation of fishes-that is often needed by professionals as background for writing accurate reports. This book covers the structure and physiology, evolution and taxonomy, zoogeography, and ecology and conservation of fishes. For fisheries biologists, conservation biologists, and aquatic ecologists that need an up-to-date reference on Ichthyology.
Functional Chordate Anatomy by 
Hyman's Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy by 
The Physiology of Fishes by Following the success of the bestselling third edition, this newly updated and completely revised fourth edition of The Physiology of Fishes provides comprehensive coverage of the most important aspects of the form and function of fishes. It covers the most recent advances as well as fundamental subjects such as cardiovascular physiology, intestinal transport, and gill ion uptake. Written by an international group of experts, this book contains fresh approaches, with completely new treatment of the original topics and the addition of new chapters: Muscle plasticity Membranes and Metabolism Oxygen Sensing Endocrine Disruption Pain Perception Cardiac Regeneration Neuronal Regeneration Two decades after the publication of the first edition, this book remains the only published single-volume work on fish physiology. Each chapter contains an extensive bibliography, providing readers with the best sources from the primary literature. The fourth edition provides an important reference for aquatic biologists, ichthyologists, fisheries scientists, and comparative physiologists.
E-Books Full-text:
(Please note that the individual records for many of the e-books in the databases below are in the 5-College Catalog. However, these collections provide the capability of searching the full-text of each book, whereas the 5-College Catalog does not.)
Use Interlibrary Loan to request books not owned in the Five Colleges. Please allow at least 2 weeks for delivery.
