Smith College Libraries Need Help? Ask a Librarian! Smith College Libraries Home Smith College Libraries Research page Smith College Library Services Smith College Libraries General Information Smith College Libraries & Collections Smith College Libraries
Admin Sign In 

REL216: Archaeology and the Bible, from Ancient Israel to Early Judaism  Tags: bible gardner fall09 rel religion archaeology biblical_archaeology  

Gregg Gardner (Fall 2009)
Last update: Oct 26th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.smith.edu/rel216  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Starting Your Research             Print Page
  

Archaeology of The Holy Land

  • The New Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land. 4 vols.  
    Neilson Reference DS111.A2 N488 1993
    Example entry for Galilee
  • The Oxford Encyclopedia of Archaeology in the Near East. 5 vols.  
    Neilson Reference DS56 .O9 1997
  • New International Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology.  
    Neilson Reference BS622.N48 1983
  • Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land  
    Neilson Reference DS111.A2 A73 2001
  • The Holy Land: An Oxford Archaeological Guide from Earliest Times to 1700  
    Art DS111 .M8 2008
 

For Further Research

Consult Library Subject Pages for more reference sources, journal indexes, book databases, and Internet sites.

 

The Bible

  • Anchor Bible Dictionary. 6 vols.  
    Neilson Reference BS440 .A54 1992
    Example entry for the Church of the Holy Sepulchre
  • Interpreter's Bible. 12 vols.  
    Neilson Reference BS491.2 .I55
  • New Interpreter's Bible  
    Neilson Reference BS491.2 .N484 1994
  • The Anchor Yale Bible. 2008-  
    Neilson Stacks BS192.2.A1 2008 .G3
  • Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible  
    Various call numbers in the Neilson stacks. Search by "Hermeneia" for a full list of volumes.

Religion & The Bible: Reference Sources

  • Encyclopedia of Religion  
  • Encyclopedia Judaica  
  • Encyclopedia of the Early Church  
    Neilson Reference BR66.5 .D5813 1992
  • Oxford Bible Atlas  
    Neilson Reference BS630 .O96 2007
  • Atlas of the Bible  
    Neilson Oversize BS630 .R6 1985
 
 

Library Instructors

Bruce Sajdak Barbara Polowy
Bruce Sajdak & Barbara Polowy
Contact Info:
(413) 585-2960 (Ref.Desk)
bsajdak@smith.edu or bpolowy@smith.edu

Chat requires JavaScript.
 

Feedback

What did you think about this library class?

Let us know your thoughts. Please fill out the brief Feedback Form.

 

Home | Research | Library Services | General Information | Smith Libraries & Collections | Need Help?


Smith College Home Page

Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA 01063 | (413) 585-2910
Copyright © 2008 Smith College Libraries. All Rights Reserved.

Last Updated: May 5, 2008

Description

  Loading content... please wait