Smith College Libraries Need Help? Ask a Librarian! Smith College Libraries Home Smith College Libraries Research page Smith College Library Services Smith College Libraries General Information Smith College Libraries & Collections Smith College Libraries
Admin Sign In 

FRN320: Women Writers of the Middle Ages  Tags: fall09 frn women writers middle_ages  

Fall 2009, E. Doss-Quinby
Last update: Oct 14th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.smith.edu/frn320  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Background, Books, Bibliographies, Articles            Print Page
  
 

Finding Background Information

  • Dictionary of the Middle Ages
    Call Number: ref D 114 .D5 1982
  • New Cambridge Medieval History
  • Medieval France: An Encyclopedia
    Call Number: ref DC 33.2 .M44 1995
  • Encyclopedia of Medieval Literature
    Call Number: ref PN 669 .E53 2000
  • Dictionnaire de la France Medievale
    Call Number: ref DC 60.6 F38 1993
  • Literature of the French & Occitan Middle Ages: Eleventh to Fifteenth Centuries
    Call Number: ref PN 451 .D53 vol.208
  • French Women Writers: A Bio-Bibliographical Source Book
    Call Number: ref PQ 149 .F73 1991
 

Feedback

What did you think about this library class?

Let us know your thoughts. Please fill out the brief Feedback Form.

 
 

Finding Books

Look for books in the Five College Library Catalog using the SUBJECT BEGINS WITH search:

NAME OF WRITER - e.g. christine de pisan
CONCEPT - e.g. courtly love; french literature women authors
GENRE - e.g. trouvères or french poetry to 1500

Use the Request Item button in the catalog to request books from the other Five Colleges.


No luck? Try looking in WorldCat under the same subjects. Use Interlibrary Loan to request books not in the Five Colleges.

 

Saving Time - Using Bibliographies

  • Manuel bibliographique de la littérature française du moyen âge
    Call Number: ref Z 2172 .B7 sup.3
    See especially vol. 2, pp.393ff. & 733ff.
  • Lyrics of the Trouvères: A Reader's Guide (1970-1990)
    Call Number: ref PQ 199 .D665 1994
  • Christine de Pizan: a bibliographical guide
    Call Number: PQ 1575 .Z5 Z994 1984
  • Marie de France: an analytical bibliography
    Call Number: PQ 1495 .B82 1986
    See also supplement volume Z 8550.314 .B87
  • Bibliographie de l'histoire médiévale en France (1965-1990)
    Call Number: ref DC 61 .B35 1992
 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageBruce Sajdak
Chat requires JavaScript.


Contact Info:
x2967
bsajdak@smith.edu

Neilson Reference - desk hours
(413) 585-2960
Send Email

 

Citation Help

MLA Style

To get help with MLA style, visit the SC Libraries' Citation Guides & Style Manuals page.

 

Home | Research | Library Services | General Information | Smith Libraries & Collections | Need Help?


Smith College Home Page

Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA 01063 | (413) 585-2910
Copyright © 2008 Smith College Libraries. All Rights Reserved.

Last Updated: May 5, 2008

Description

  Loading content... please wait