Smith College Libraries Need Help? Ask a Librarian! Smith College Libraries Home Smith College Libraries Research page Smith College Library Services Smith College Libraries General Information Smith College Libraries & Collections Smith College Libraries
Admin Sign In 

ENG365: Women in Romantic Literature  Tags: fall09 eng women romantic skarda  

Fall 2009, P. Skarda
Last update: Oct 20th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.smith.edu/eng365  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Background & Books            Print Page
  
 

Facts About 19th Century Writers

  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
  • Dictionary of Literary Biography
    Call Number: ref PN 451 .D53
  • Encyclopedia of Romanticism
    Call Number: ref DA 529 .E53 1992
  • Encyclopedia of the Romantic Era
    Call Number: ref NX 452.5 .R64 E53 2004
  • Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature
    Call Number: ref PR 19 .O95 2006
  • Oxford Companion to English Literature
    Call Number: ref PR 19 .O94
  • Nineteenth Century British Women Writers: a bio-bibliographical critical sourcebook
    Call Number: ref PR 115 .N55 2000
  • Cambridge Collections Online
  • Mary Shelley Encyclopedia
    Call Number: PR 5398 .A2 M67 2003
 

Citation Help

MLA Style

To get help with MLA style, visit the SC Libraries' Citation Guides & Style Manuals page.

 

Feedback

What did you think about this library class?

Let us know your thoughts. Please fill out the brief Feedback Form.

 
 

Finding Books

Look for books in the Five College Library Catalog using the SUBJECT BEGINS WITH search:

Name of AUTHOR - blake, william
THEME OR IDEA - death in literature; love in literature; nature in literature
English fiction 19th century history and criticism
English literature 19th century history and criticism
English poetry 19th century history and criticism
Romanticism england
Romanticism great britain

Use the Request Item button in the catalog to request books from the other Five Colleges.


Remember that Google Books can be valuable in finding sections of books on an author's work. Many will not be available full text online - but Interlibrary Loan can ge these for you upon request.

 

Saving Time - Using Bibliographies

  • Literature of the Romantic Period
    Call Number: ref PR 457 .L8 1998
  • English Romantic Poets
    Call Number: ref PR 590 .E5 19856
  • Guide to British Poetry Explication: Vol. 3 - Restoration - Romanticism
    Call Number: ref PR 311 .M34 1991 3
  • Poetry Explication
    Call Number: ref PR 502 .K8 1980
  • Mary Shelley: an annotated bibliography
    Call Number: Z 8814.95 .L94
 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageBruce Sajdak
Chat requires JavaScript.


Contact Info:
x2967
bsajdak@smith.edu

Neilson Reference - desk hours
(413) 585-2960
Send Email

 

Home | Research | Library Services | General Information | Smith Libraries & Collections | Need Help?


Smith College Home Page

Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA 01063 | (413) 585-2910
Copyright © 2008 Smith College Libraries. All Rights Reserved.

Last Updated: May 5, 2008

Description

  Loading content... please wait