Policy Analysis
Government Info for Task Forces
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Smith College Libraries Need Help? Ask a Librarian! Smith College Libraries Home Smith College Libraries Research page Smith College Library Services Smith College Libraries General Information Smith College Libraries & Collections Smith College Libraries
Admin Sign In 

SSW160/161: Introduction to Social Welfare Policy (Everett, Newdom, Reyome, Ross-Perkins)  Tags: ssw social_welfare_policy summer09 newdom everett ross reyome  

Research tips and links to resources for second & first term.
Last update: Oct 28th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.smith.edu/ssw160  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Social Movements            Print Page
  
 

Task Force Assignment

SSW 160/161 Second Term Assignment Details

Use the Laws & Government Info tab to find legislative histories and more.

A sub-category for Policy Analysis, under this "Social Movements" tab, describes more reference sources.

With the Find Articles & More tab you can search for economic, historical, and political aspects of a social problem.

 

Library Instructors

Sika Berger Pam Skinner
Sika Berger & Pam Skinner
Contact Info:
(413) 585-2960 (Ref.Desk)
sberger@smith.edu or pskinner@smith.edu

Chat requires JavaScript.
 

Assignment Details

A 6-8 page analysis of a social movement is due the 10th class meeting of the first summer term. Identify a social movement that seeks to effect change in a policy....

(SSW160 assignment details)

 

Feedback

What did you think about this libary class?

Let us know your thoughts. Please fill out the brief Feedback Form.

 
 

Select a Topic & Begin

Social Work Speaks book coverEncyclopedia of Social Work The Dynamics of Social Welfare Policy, book cover
Browse topics to find an overview & some academic references:

  • Social Work Speaks - NASW
    Call Number: ref HV 88 N118 2006/2009
    Policy Statements, 2006-2009, useful if you'd like to browse policy areas before choosing a movement.

    NOTE: Abstracts from an earlier edition are available online. See the print source for complete information.

  • Encyclopedia of Social Work (4 vols.)
    Call Number: ref HV 35 S6 2008
    Browse for topics, for example: Social Movements, Civil Rights, and search for specific movements.
  • The Dynamics of Social Welfare Policy - Joel Blau with Mimi Abramovitz
    Call Number: RESERVE HV 95 .B595 2007
    See Part I, Chapter 2:
    "Definitions & Functions of Social Welfare Policy"
    (includes list of federal policy areas and programs)
    What is...? (p. 19-29)
    Overview of Programs (p. 39-54)
    Social Movements and Social Change (p. 184-231)

 

Moodle Links - SSW160 Sections

 
 

Specialized Reference Sources

Question Mark graphicUse Ask a Librarian or call the Reference Desk at (413) 585-2960.

  • Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice - (3 vols.)
    Call Number: ref HM 671 .E53 2007
    Subjects covered include social, health, and welfare rights; civil and human rights, etc. Web version with links on trial though June 30.
  • Encyclopedia of American Social Movements - (4 vols.)
    Call Number: ref HN 57 .E594 2004
    See Selected Table of Contents for examples of social movements.
  • Blackwell Companion to Social Movements
    Chapters covering several major social movements, and others on theory.
  • American Settlement Houses and Progressive Social Reform: - An Encyclopedia of the American Settlement Movement
    Call Number: ref HV 4194 .B37 1999
  • Encyclopedia of Civil Rights in America
    Call Number: ref E 185.61 .E544 1998
  • Encyclopedia of Disability - (5 vols.)
    Call Number: ref HV 1568 .E528 2006
  • Historical Encyclopedia of American Labor - (2 vols.)
    Call Number: ref HD 8066 .H57 2004
  • LGBT: Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America
    Call Number: ref HQ 76.3.U5 E53 2004
  • The Women's Movement: References and Resources
    Call Number: ref HQ 1236.5.U6 R93 1996
 

Home | Research | Library Services | General Information | Smith Libraries & Collections | Need Help?


Smith College Home Page

Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA 01063 | (413) 585-2910
Copyright © 2008 Smith College Libraries. All Rights Reserved.

Last Updated: May 5, 2008

Description

  Loading content... please wait