Field Trip Sites
Hartford & New Haven, June 18
- Yale University Art Gallery
Home Page | Collection
eCatalogue | Exhibitions - Yale Center for British Art
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - Wadsworth Athenaeum
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions
New York, June 24-27
- Christie's
- Metropolitan Museum of Art
Home Page | Collections | Exhibitions - Samuel H. Kress Foundation
- Jewish Museum
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - George Adams Gallery
- Rubin Museum of Art
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - ICP Museum
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - DIA Beacon
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions
Boston, July 1-2
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - MIT List Visual Arts Center
Home Page | Public Art Collection - ICA / Boston
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions
Worcester & Providence, July 9
- Worcester Art Museum
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - RISD Museum of Art
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions
Williamstown & North Adams, July 17
- Williams College Museum of Art
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - Clark Art Institute
Home Page | Collection | Exhibitions - MASS MoCA
Home Page | Exhibitions
About the Smith College Museum of Art
Art Periodical N628.S6 A4
Bulletin. Smith College Museum of Art. 1926-1961.
Art N346.M42 I63 2003
Image and Word: Art and Art History at Smith College.
Northampton, Mass.: Smith College, 2003.
Art N6750.S67 2000
Davis, John, and Jaroslaw
Leshko. The Smith College Museum of Art: European and
American Painting and Sculpture, 1760-1960.
New York : Hudson Hill Press, 2000.
Art N6505.S545 1999
Muehlig, Linda, ed. Masterworks of American Painting and Sculpture from the Smith College Museum of Art. New York: Hudson Hills Press in association
with Smith College Museum of Art, 1999.
Art NC25.N6 S6 2000
Sievers, Ann H., Linda Muehlig, and Nancy Rich. Master Drawings from the Smith College Museum of
Art. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 2000.
Art
N628.S6 S6 1986
A guide to the Collections, Smith College Museum of Art.
Northampton, Mass.: Smith College Museum of Art, 1986.
INSIGHT Image Database
|
|
The INSIGHT image database allows users to manage, access, use, and present digital images across the Smith campus. |
Complete cataloguing data accompanies every image, allowing for in-depth searches of the collections. Using INSIGHT, multiple images from different artists, places or periods, can be viewed side-by-side. Or, users can create their own collections of images by saving groups of images online.
On-campus Access
The INSIGHT software is installed on public access workstations in the Smith College Libraries, Imaging Center, and labs.
- Look for the INSIGHT icon on the desktop
- Use your Novell user name and password to log-in to INSIGHT.
Off-campus Access
Download INSIGHT to your laptop
Need Help?
See help guides on the SIAMS Moodle site
Contacts
Jon Cartledge, 413-585-4568
Smith College Imaging Center, 3rd floor Hillyer Hall
Online Museum Information
Local
- SCMA Object Curatorial Files
2009 SIAMS selections (in Moodle) - Permanent Collection
Smith College Museum of Art - Collections Database
Five College Museums/
Historic Deerfield
Metasites
- Museums Page
WWW Virtual Library - Arts Museums, Galleries, Centers Yahoo
Museum Publications in Print
Use these subject headings in the Five College Library Catalog to find museum publications:
Collection Catalogs
[museum name]--Catalogs. For example:
Smith College. Museum of Art -- Catalogs
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York N. Y.) -- Catalogs
Exhibition Catalogs
[museum name] -- Exhibitions. For example:
Smith College. Museum of Art -- Exhibitions
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston -- Exhibitions
Periodicals (Annual reports, journals, bulletins, newsletters)
[museum name]--Periodicals. For example:
Worcester Art Museum -- Periodicals
Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.) -- Periodicals
Description
Loading content... please wait


Loading content... please wait