Citation Help
Library Class Feedback
Scholarly vs. Popular: How Can You Tell?
- Is it aimed at a general or specialized readership?
- Is the author an expert in the field?
- Is the publication put out by a scholarly association or by a popular press?
- Does the author cite the sources for conclusions (footnotes and/or bibliographies?)
- Is the emphasis placed on arousing your emotions or appealing to your reason?
Background - Encyclopedias
| Name | Topic | Encyclopeidas |
| Christine C. | Sports injuries among young athletes | Sports Injuries Guidebook SCIENCE LIBRARY RD 97 .S6888 2008 |
| Christine N. | Problems of puppy mills | Encyclopedia of Animal Rights and Animal Welfare ref HV 4708 .E53 2010 |
| Colby | PTSD in troops returning from Iraq & Afghanistan | Encyclopedia of Psychological Trauma SCIENCE LIBRARY ref RC 552 .P67 E53 2008 |
| Faizaa | Effects of "Korean Wave" in Asia | The Koreas – see article on Hallyu ref DS 904 .K66 2009 |
| Julie | Educational resources & charter schools for minorities | Encyclopedia of Educational Reform and Dissent Encyclopedia of Education |
| Laura | History of U.S. military gender policies | U. S. Military Service: A Reference Handbook |
| Madeleine | Attitudes towards breast-feeding in the U.S. | Encyclopedia of Gender and Society
International Encyclopedia of Women ref HQ 1115 .R69 2000 |
| Mary | American schools and improving student outcomes | Encyclopedia of Educational Reform and Dissent Encyclopedia of Education |
| Shannon | Perceptions of race/racism among America's youth |
Youth Activism: an international encyclopedia ref HQ 799.2 P6 Y65 2006 See article on Racial Socialization |
| Xiaoye | Psychological and biological studies on people's computer and television use | Encyclopedia of children, adolescents, and the media ref HQ 784 .M3 E53 2007 See articles under both Internet and Television
|
Research Help |
Chat requires JavaScript. Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
