Smith College Libraries Need Help? Ask a Librarian! Smith College Libraries Home Smith College Libraries Research page Smith College Library Services Smith College Libraries General Information Smith College Libraries & Collections Smith College Libraries
Admin Sign In 

ANT344: Theory in the Social Sciences of Medicine  Tags: spring09 ant joralemon medicine health_care bioethics  

Spring 2009, D. Joralemon
Last update: Feb 09th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.smith.edu/ant344  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Background Information            Print Page
  
 

Feedback

What did you think about this libary class?

Let us know your thoughts. Please fill out the brief Feedback Form.

More Reference Sources

Ask a librarian about reference sources related to your topic.  From disease to development, children, women, or ethical issues, we can help you find more background articles and references.

 
 

Encyclopedias

Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology Handbook of Medical Anthropology Handbook of Social Studies in Health and Medicine Encyclopedia of Bioethics Companion Encyclopedia of the History of Medicine

  • Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology (2 volumes)
    Call Number: ref R 131 C65 (Science & Neilson reference)
    Includes articles on concepts, medical systems, and cultures.
  • Handbook of Medical Anthropology: Contemporary Theory and Method
    Call Number: ref GN 296 M423 1996
    part I examines "Theoretical Perspectives"
  • Handbook of Social Studies in Health and Medicine (2000)
    Essays include references. Download ebrary reader for search, etc.
  • Encyclopedia of Bioethics (5 volumes)
    Call Number: ref QH 332 E52 2004
  • Companion Encyclopedia of the History of Medicine (2 volumes)
    Call Number: ref R 131 C65 1993
  • Amercain Health: Demographics and Spending of Health Care Consumers
    Call Number: ref RA 445 A442 2005
  • Encyclopedia of Child Bearing: Critical Perspectives
    Call Number: ref RG 525 E52 1993
  • Encyclopedia of Women's Health
    Call Number: ref RA 778 E5825 2004
  • Encyclopedia of American Immigration
    Call Number: ref JV 6465 E53 2001
 

Moodle Links - ANT 344

Click here to login to the main Moodle page at Smith.

Or connect directly to your course site: D. Joralemon, ANT 344

 

Reference Librarian

Profile ImageSika Berger
Chat requires JavaScript.


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Neilson 1/04
Smith College Libraries
(413) 585-2963
Send Email

Subjects:
Digital Services, Government, Public Policy, Latin American Studies, Spanish, Anthropology

 

Home | Research | Library Services | General Information | Smith Libraries & Collections | Need Help?


Smith College Home Page

Smith College Libraries, Northampton, MA 01063 | (413) 585-2910
Copyright © 2008 Smith College Libraries. All Rights Reserved.

Last Updated: May 5, 2008

Description

  Loading content... please wait